Mar 23, 2007

Y&R - Friday - Blogging Live

12:30 : Looks like mother and daughter have something in common: Bitchery. It's nice to know business doesn't interfere with their personal lives until...it does. And then they act like children.

12:32 : If Neil wasn't so devoid of personality I would totally be down with Dru/Neil and Sharon/Jack being bestest buddies and my favorite couples on this show. Damn you, Neil!

12: 35: Nikki and Victoria need to grows the fucks ups. "Well, we're gonna show you guys! Hmph!"

12: 37: OMG, KORBLEEN, MAH SCREEN SHE IS ON FIYAH! MAH SEXUAL MUSCLES ARE MELTIN'!

That is the last time I mention my sexual muscles. Ew.

Remember when JT was the bad boy with a heart of gold who was the only person to show up to Colleen's recital? I do.

12:40: Haha! Kowbell! Someone's a TWOP fan. I'm pretty "Whatever" to Colleen (except to make fun of their fans enthusiasm for them, I still love you guys, smooch) but JT is on the money with Korbel's superiority complex.

Not crazy about Dru's flat and listless hair. Though the V-Necks are working. Whirr-kin.

12:42: Brad: Vicky's staying in a hotel tonight.
Victor: I know from angryandvengefulwives. She'll be backonyourjocktootsweet myboy. Tootsweet!

12:47: It's kinda funny how no one is happy for Sharon and Jack except for Dru and Neil.

Oh my god, Nikki and Vicki STFU! Have you met Victor Newman? He doesn't give a shit what anyone anywhere thinks! If it didn't originate from his old man mind (those damn
kids!) then it isn't a good idea! This "HOW DARE HE?!" and "I AM SHOCKED!" shit just looks absurd.

12:50: Go to hell, Phyllis.

12:55: AH DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO, KORBLEEN ARE TALKIN' BUT ALL I CAN HEAR IS--OH OH OH M,Y GAWD SHE PUT HER HAND ON HIS KNEE! HANDJOB, ANYONE? ANYONE? OHMAHGAWDYOUGUYS!

Colleen has a blog? Shout-out? Fuck yes. I bet it's a MySpace, with pink streamers and sparkly puppies. And Britney from like 1999 playing even when you press stop on the auto-player.

1:00: When the fuck was Brad supportive? When was he even honest with you? How I wish the RELIQUARY never happened but it DID and Brad is not some perfect husband. What was the point of that year long shit if it didn't cause any cracks in their marriage? Brad makes a business decision that goes against Victoria and he's suddenly the Big Bad but Brad has a past that NEARLY GETS HER FAMILY KILLED and she's "Okies, baby, I unnerstan yer posishunn!"? That makes no sense.


1:09: Maggie and Phyllis are in a constant battle over who had the less manly face. I think Maggie wins this round, she looks pretty.

Neil is the most efficient house negro around. You drive that carriage, boy!

1:12: Nikki has yet to teach her daughter the ways of the abusive relationship. You go
back as soon as fucking possible.

OT: I can't believe Amelia Heinle and Thad Luckinbill got married just cause she's knocked up. How Puritanical of them. What is it, 1950?

1:16: NO MORE KORBLEEN YOU'RE TOO HOT ICAN'TSTANDIT! THIS SHOW, THIS SHOW, THIS SHOW IS ON FIYAH! WHAT'S THAT SMELL? OH IT'S JUST MY CROTCH IN FLAAAAAMES!

You know what I like to discuss post-coital? My ex-lovahs.

1:25: I like Vincent Irizarry but he just looks so...



Yeah.

1: 27: Yeah, okay, Phyllis, you think Nick's blank expression means he's thinking. Sorry hon but no. You married a mannequin come to life. You married Kim Cattrall. Accept it, embrace it, use him for his body.


12 comments:

Pandora said...

Yeah, did everyone hear that TWOP shout-out? Woo hoo! Now that we know they're watching, maybe we should give them some storyline ideas. Think that would work? Um, no.

Nick = Kim Cattrall...

1. Ignorant? Check.
2. Wooden? Check.
3. Aging badly? Check.
4. Self-absorbed? Check.
5. Whoring? Check.

Very apt comparison!

smartyshorts said...

Aw, Nick is just your average misunderstood Neanderthal unfrozen and trying to live his life among all these new fast packed humans in the big city.
Plus, he's a Rock-Em Sock-Em Robot! Punch his head off Blue Guy!!!

Dee said...

He looks good nekkid tho!

smartyshorts said...

darn, what is that Green thing? i feel like I should know what it is. Like maybe I've seen it in a nightmare or something.

Arugula said...

I remember when VI played Lujack (I swear, I think that really was the charcter's name!) on ATWT -- Lily's love interest who wasn't Holden. I'm sure remembering that tidbit dates me!

Arugula said...

BTW, I'm having weird problems with the TWOP forums. Nothing will load. Is that happening to you too? I'm experiencing withdraaaaawal!

Darn said...

Arugula, try TWOP in a browser that isn't IE. I'm not having any issues in Firefox.

babymama, that's Slimer from Ghostbusters in that pic. Cuz I find VI so slimey.

Pandora, I'm gonna share the linkage love, baby.

smartyshorts said...

Oh yeah, the ghostbusters cartoon. It WAS a nightmare then.
You know what will always make those big bad meglomaniacal tycoons listen to your opinions and treat you with respect? Take their PoonTang away.
That'll work, jut like it has worked since the beginning of time. Because a woman's power? Its all about the JayJay.

Arugula said...

OH MY GOD. Darn, after seeing yesterday's preview with Nikki's new cockatoo hairdo, I can't WAIT to see what you post about THAT! Woohoo, I can't wait!

I haven't seen today's show with the new cockadoo (a cockatoo hairdo is a cockadoo!), but from the preview, I can't imagine how anyone could go on screen with her without laughing their asses off. I know that's what I did when I saw the cockadoo!

smartyshorts said...

I think Darn must be recovering from the ShockHorror that was Nikki's hair today.
I think we could all use a restorative cup of tea after witnessing THAT.
I needed a few minutes to recover myself.

And Jill Min in '07. Its whats hot in the streets, yo!

love da blog said...

"JT is on the money with Korbel's superiority complex." I could not agree more!

jfdb said...

I'm so down with your OT. I know, I know, but it's so crazy! She did this with her last dude. She just doesn't want her kids to be bastards but look how I turned out, Amelia!

If Imdb is to be believed, she is only two years older than him, but what is to be done about his extreme gayness?? whtevr.